Murodova Dilnoza Choriyevna
PhD, Tashkent Institute of Finance Department of Banking
Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
ORCID: 0000-0002-3613-9392
Abstract: The main methodological basis of commercial banks is the requirements of the Basel Committee regarding the regulation and monitoring of banks. The Basel-I standard was developed in 1988 and was introduced into this practice in 1993. The introduction of the Basel standard is one of the important steps to improve the practice of risk assessment in the activities of commercial banksThe practice of using monetary policy instruments plays an important role in regulating the activities of commercial banks. The implementation of a restrictive monetary policy by the Central Bank can have a strong negative impact on the liquidity of commercial banks. In the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank is an official body governing the activities of commercial banks. The article identifies topical problems related to improving the practice of regulating the liquidity of commercial banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan and develops scientific proposals aimed at solving them. Ensuring the liquidation of commercial banks is a prerequisite for the continuity of payments in the country’s economy without an important factor in ensuring their payment. Consequently, ensuring the liquidity of commercial banks is one of the main objects of control of prudent banking.