Tashkent Institute of Finance
PhD., Associate Professor of the Department of Bank accounting and audit,
Email: ortiqovuygun75@gmail.com, https://orcid.org/ 0009-0000-1580-9687
Abstract: In this article, the actual problems of the formation and management of financial resources in banks, in particular, the attraction and management of deposits of commercial banks, and the analysis of the main indicators are considered. According to the research materials and methods, the definitions and opinions given by a number of foreign and national economists-scientists on the topic were studied, and the author explained their meaning.Also, in the article, proposal and practical recommendations are given in the development of the draft of the regulatory legal document on the management of financial resources of the commercial banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the development of the program of measures aimed at the management of assets in the commercial banks. During the study of the current problems of attracting and managing deposits of commercial banks, ways of expanding theoretical and practical knowledge of managing financial resources in commercial banks of our country, using convenient methods of their management, and teaching subjects related to banking activities in higher educational institutions in the field of economics, educational programs, textbooks and preparation of training manuals, at the same time, suggestions are made on issues of wide use as a resource for researchers conducting scientific research on the research topic.
Key words: commercial bank, deposit, credit, counterparty, banking system, inflation targeting, currency policy, financial stability, liquidity, financial resource, asset, liability