PhD, Tashkent, Uzbekistan. e-mail:
ORCID: 0000-0001-8219-028X
Tashkent, Uzbekistan. e-mail:
Mirjon Ergashev
Bukhara state university, Economics department, teacher, Bukhara, Uzbekistan.
Abstract: This academic paper concentrates on the system of statistical indicators that represents innovative development processes of the country and also it presents scientific recommendations based on the results of the study. Consequently, international experience and the existing system of statistical indicators in the country were studied, as well as new indicators were proposed. Current article suggests several views that there is a necessity to take into account the factors influencing the development of innovative potential in the formation of the proposed system of indicators. In detail, the factors influencing the development of innovative potential are divided into negative and positive types. Scientific Journal of “International Finance & Accounting” Issue 3, June 2022. ISSN: 2181-1016 3 It is important to have a system of indicators to systematically analyze the level of socio-economic and political-legal development of the country, in particular, to study the state of development of innovation processes. With this in mind, as a result of radical changes taking place in our country, the country’s position in international rankings and indices is improving. This is due to the timely implementation of the tasks set by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 3, 2020 PF-6003 “On improving the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in international rankings and indices and the introduction of a new mechanism of systematic work with government agencies and organizations.” It is well known that it is necessary to use a system of indicators in the statistical assessment of innovative development in the economy. However, in the literature on the creation of this system, firstly, the algorithms or classifiers of the indicator, which show the statistical evaluation of the number and groups of indicators, and secondly, their specific single indicator, are not fully formed. The innovative development of the country’s economy cannot be assessed by any system of indicators. In calculating them, most scientists emphasize the need to follow the following principles: a whole or integrity, its functional-structural structure; compliance with international and national standards; logical connection – iterative; meeting the needs of the country’s organizations for quality and timely information; disclosure of multivariate or multidimensional evaluation and system components; access to potential assessments and databases; calculation and interpretation of integral indicators, etc. In addition, current regulations provide analysis and conclusions on the targets of innovative development of the Republic of Uzbekistan by 2030.
Key words: innovations, statistical indicators, innovative development, innovative potential, innovative efficiency.